Humpback whales are the cosmopolitan whale which couldbe found in almost all the great Ocean of the world. During the
breeding season they migrates a long way of about 2500 kilometer. Whales are normally as long as 16 meter in length and their height is of 2-3 meter. An adult Humpback whale could be 25to 30 tons in weight.
In the recent year the population of Humpback whale is gradually decreasing. The population of Humpback Whale has been rebounded 18000 to 20000 according to a study. At least 3000-5000 whale are available in the Southeast Alaska and northern British Columbia but in Southern BC and in Washington its population is very meagre of 200-400 whales.
Their breeding is very seasonal. Calf took born in December. During the meeting season, the the male sings a long and hard song to attract the female whale. They also fight with other male whale to get the chance of meeting. The newly born calves remain stick to their mother still the age of one year. Their mother give nurse them and feed them 45 kg milk which has 45% to 60% fat content, in a day.
Humpback whale are in great danger in the modern age due to the attack of the black sale and
due to collision with the vessel.
Humpback whale can easily be identified by their stocky body. Humpback whale eats different variety of schooling fish. One single Humpback whale can eat 1361 kg food in a day.
These creatures are in great danger due to the whaling industry. At least 100000 Humpback whale were killed in thenorthern hemisphere between 1900 to 1940.
The Irish giant deer was the biggest deer the world ever seen. This deer was thought to be remained alive during the late Pleistocene and early Holocene age. This strange deer resided in Eurasia from Ireland at the Eastern Baikal Lake. This mysterious deer was very famous for its huge size. This giant deer was about 2.1 meter or 7 feet tall at the shoulder and its approximate weight was 90 pound. But the most astonishing thing was its long branched horns which are called antlers. Its antler were 12 feet from tip to tip. This strange species had been extinct from the Universe before 5700 B.C. Main discussion generally goes on not depending on their huge body but on their large antlers.
Quagga is one of the subspecies of plains zebra which has been extinct from the Universe. Once it was found in a plentiful number in South Africa’s Cape Province and in the Southern part of the Orange Free state. This strange creature is very unique in compare with the other species of zebra regarding their look. The zebra like mark is vivid only at the initial part of their body. The usual stripes are vivid at the front part of their body but in the mid section the stripes become fades away. This mysterious creature is 275 cm long and from shoulder it is 125-135 cm tall. This creature look zebra like from the front but from the back this creature look like a horse. This specimen of quagga was vanished from the Universe during 1872. The last alive specimen of this captive species was in the Amsterdam’s Natura Artis Magistra zoo but this species was died in 12 August 1883. But the cause of death was unknown. The London specimen was died in 1872 and the Berlin specimen was died in 1875. Quagga is the first extinct creature which have the DNA studies.